Data protection declaration according to GDPR

The person responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Heiko Sattler
Mittelseestrasse 20
60386 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
Phone: +49 69 154 489 94
Mobile: +49 173 751 25 90
FAX: +49 3212 101 49 10
Mail: Heiko.Sattler@HSattler-Consulting.de

Your rights as a data subject

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data portability, provided you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact a supervisory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. B. to the responsible supervisory authority of the federal state of your place of residence or to the authority responsible for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html .

Collection of general information when you visit our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, ie if you do not register or otherwise submit information, information of a general nature is automatically recorded. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, they are processed for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring a problem-free connection to the website,
  • Ensuring smooth use of our website,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • to optimize our website.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind may be used by us. anonymized, statistically evaluated in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

The following data protection guarantees exist:

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of the survey. For the data used to provide the website, this is generally the case when the respective session has ended.

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after 14 days at the latest. Any further storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are anonymized so that they can no longer be assigned to the accessing client.

Provision required or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted. For this reason, no contradiction is possible.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire set of cookies. You will also receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or how to block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

Technically necessary cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can also be identified after changing pages.

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after changing pages.

We need cookies for the following applications:

Remembering search terms

Legal basis and legitimate interest:

Processing takes place in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

The following data protection guarantees exist:

Provision required or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without this data, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, individual services may not be available or restricted.

Contradiction

Please read the information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR below.

Technically unnecessary cookies

We also use cookies to better tailor the offer on our website to the interests of our visitors or to improve it in general on the basis of statistical evaluations.

Please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used to find out which providers set cookies.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for this processing is your consent, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

For further recipients, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.

Third country transfer:

For information on this, please refer to the lists of the individual display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis providers.

Provision required or required:

Of course, you can always view our website without cookies. Web browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser (see Revocation of Consent).

Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

Revocation of consent:

You can revoke your consent at any time using our cookie consent tool.

Profiling:

To what extent we analyze the behavior of website visitors with pseudonymized user profiles, please refer to the information below on the display, tracking, remarketing and web analysis technologies used.

Contact form on our website

Type and purpose of processing:

To register on our website, we need some personal data that is transmitted to us via an input mask.

At the time of registration, the following data is also collected:

First name and surname, type of contact, email address, browser version, operating system version, date, time. In addition, other voluntary information may be saved.

Your contact is necessary for the communication and preparation of services.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Receiver:

The recipient of the data is the website operator and, if applicable, technical service providers who act as processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

Storage period:

In this context, data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent is available.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without providing your personal data, we cannot grant you access to the content we offer.

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

The following data protection guarantees exist:

Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

For the delivery of our newsletter, we collect personal data that is transmitted to us via an input mask.

For an effective registration we need a valid email address. In order to check that the registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation email and the receipt of the response requested. Further data is not collected.

Legal basis:

On the basis of your expressly given consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to the e-mail address you provided.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter. You can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option given at the end of this data protection notice.

Receiver:

The recipients of the data may be contract processors.

Third country transfer:

The data collected may be transferred to the following third countries:

The following data protection guarantees exist:

Storage period:

In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent is available. Then they will be deleted.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your consent.

Revocation of consent:

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. The cancellation can be requested via the link contained in every e-mail or from the data protection officer listed below or the person responsible for data protection.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) over HTTPS.


Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 GDPR

Right to object on a case-by-case basis

You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR (Data processing on the basis of a balance of interests) takes place, to lodge an objection; this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR .

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern / change privacy settings

Recipient of an objection

Heiko Sattler
Mittelseestrasse 20
60386 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
Phone: +49 69 154 489 94
Mobile: +49 173 751 25 90
FAX: +49 3212 101 49 10
Mail: Heiko.Sattler@HSattler-Consulting.de


Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Heiko Sattler
Mittelseestrasse 20
60386 Frankfurt am Main
Germany
Phone: +49 69 154 489 94
Mobile: +49 173 751 25 90
FAX: +49 3212 101 49 10
Mail: Heiko.Sattler@HSattler-Consulting.de

GDPR Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner